21 Jan update – By Neville Fry —
Wayne Mawer has taken out the forth selection race at Lake Charm – second was Chris Stout, third Ben Gully. Unfortunately Peter Proctor’s boat had another problem before half way through the race – Peter was leading at the time. These two skiers have not had a full race without a mishap, when they do it will be a good race.
===================================
Selection Race Highlight Results
Note: On the official results for the 4th day of racing, there is no “1” for 1hour. So you probably need to add the hour onto the Men’s times below. e.g. Wayne didn’t do the race in 3 minutes and 34 seconds.
You can find complete selection results for F1, F2 & Juniors here at the Ski Racing Victoria web site
Men’s F1 World Selection Race 4
1st
Tru Blue
27 laps
03:34
Wayne Mawer
Mark Cranny
Damien Matthews
2nd
BURNN
27 laps
04:20
Chris Stout
Noel Griffin
Mike Kelly
3rd
Merc Force
04:35
Ben Gulley
Don Gulley
Gerald Gulley
Women’s F1 World Selection Race 4
1st
Still Crazy
19 laps
49:41
Cara Jochinke
Geoff Jochinke
Rod Hogben
2nd
Thunder
19 laps
49:54
Bethany Pledger
John Jnr Robertson
Adrian Pickering
3rd
Tuff-N-Up
16 laps
49:46
Lauryn Eagle
Danny Knappick
Rory Brown
Men’s F2 World Selection Race 4
1st
Force This
25 laps
03:30
Mark Weaver
Troy Kennedy
Jason Bennett
2nd
Tuff E Nuff
24 laps
03:10
Daniel Cotton
Brent Wisemantel
Andrew Fyfe
3rd
Showbiz
24 laps
04:11
Richard Souwer
David Tidswell
Trent Souwer
Women’s F2 World Selection Race 4
1st
Tuff E Nuff
19 laps
50:21
Trudi Stout
Brent Wisemantel
Andrew Fyfe
2nd
Still Sparken
19 laps
50:36
Kylee Jones
Craig Boswell
Murray Hackett
3rd
Stalker Evinrude
18 laps
49:51
Susan Cartwright
Brad Groves
Shaun Williams
Junior Boy’s World Selection Race 4
1st
Sudden Force
12 laps
33:16
Jack Houston
Greg Houston
Kevin Boylan
2nd
Smack That
12 laps
33:47
Ben Hackett
Wayne Harrison
Murray Hackett
3rd
Tru Blue
12 laps
34:29
Ben Pearse
Mark Cranny
Damien Matthews
Junior Girl’s World Selection Race 4
1st
Prime Time
10 laps
33:46
Sarah Teelow
Chris Teelow
Adrian Pickering
2nd
Tuff-N-Up
10 laps
33:47
Maddison Boyer
Danny Knappick
Rob Henderson
3rd
Heat
10 laps
34:37
Natalie Keys
Bernie Elliott
Graham French
=========================
19 Jan – Wayne Mawer won the third Aussie selection race in Men’s F1 at Lake Charm. In the other selection races, Cara Jochinke won the Women’s F1 whilst Trudi Stout won Womens’ F2. Daniel Cotton secured a win in Men’s F2 and in the Juniors it was Jack Houston and Sarah Teelow taking the honours.
The selection races have been run as part of the Australian Titles week and hosted in Victoria.
Here are the selection results from day 1 of racing:
Men’s F1 World Selection Race3
1st
Tru Blue
01:03:18
28 laps
Wayne Mawer
Mark Cranny
Damien Matthews
2nd
BURNN
01:04:19
28 laps
Chris Stout
Noel Griffin
Michael Kelly
3rd
Firebird
27 laps
01:03:20
Paul Robertson
John Jnr Robertson
Barry Robertson
Women’s F1 World Selection Race 3
1st
Noizworks
20 laps
00:49:38
Cara Jochinke
Geoff Jochinke
Rod Hogben
2nd
Tuff-N-Up
18 laps
00:50:51
Lauryn Eagle
Danny Knappick
Rory Brown
3rd
Revenge
17 laps
00:51:41
Sabine Ortlieb
Travis Cuff
Jeff Howard
Men’s F2 World Selection Race 3
1st
Tuff E Nuff
25 laps
03:35
Daniel Cotton
Brent Wisemantel
Andrew Fyfe
2nd
Hav N Fun
25 laps
03:56
Mark Weaver
Troy Kennedy
Jason Bennett
3rd
Still Sparken
25 laps
04:26
Luke Gulley
Craig Boswell
David Pickels
Women’s F2 World Selection Race 3
1st
Tuff E Nuff
19 laps
50:23
Trudi Stout
Brent Wisemantel
Andrew Fyfe
2nd
Stalker Evinrude
18 laps
51:08
Susan Cartwright
Brad Groves
Shaun Williams
3rd
Showbiz
18 laps
51:09
Melissa Tidswell
David Tidswell
Ray Knights
Junior Boys World Selection Race 3
1st
Sudden Force
14 laps
34:13
Jack Houston
Greg Houston
Kevin Boylan
2nd
Smack That
14 laps
34:29
Ben Hackett
Wayne Harrison
Murray Hackett
3rd
BURNN
13 laps
34:17
Mitch Williams
Noel Griffin
Michael Kelly
Junior Girls World Selection Race 3
1st
Prime Time
13 laps
36:10
Sarah Teelow
Chris Teelow
Adrian Pickering
2nd
Heat
13 laps
36:11
Natalie Keys
Bernie Elliott
Graham French
3rd
Prima Donna Racing
12 laps
36:05
Kelsey Feros
Nick Feros
Wendy Feros
You can find complete selection results for F1, F2 & Juniors here at the Ski Racing Victoria web site
You can also get all the details of the Aussie Titles there.